News: TheCritics' Circle National Dance Awards

Wednesday 17 January 2007

The Critics Circle Awards took place in a ceremony at Sadler’s Wells on Thursday 25 January.

Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer
Carlos Acosta for performances as Principal Guest Artist with The Royal Ballet
Also nominated: Federico Bonelli, for performances as Principal with The Royal Ballet & Johan Kobborg for performances as Principal with The Royal Ballet.

Richard Sherrington Award for Best Female
Miyako Yoshida for performances as Principal with The Royal Ballet.
Also nominated: Alina Cojocaru for performances as Principal with The Royal Ballet & Sarah Lamb for performances as Principal with The Royal Ballet.

Best Choreography (Classical)
Alexei Ratmansky (for Bolshoi Ballet’s The Bright Stream at the ROH)

Also nominated: Alastair Marriott for Tanglewood at the Royal Ballet & Will Tuckett for The Canterville Ghost at the New Wimbledon Theatre.

Best Choroegraphy (Modern)
Wayne McGregor for Random Dance’s Amu at Sadler’s Wells

Also nominated: Michael Keegan-Dolan for Fabulous Beast’s The Flowerbed at the Barbican Pit & Fin Walker for Richochet Dance Productions Man & Woman.

Best Foreign Dance Company sponsored by Artsworld Presentations
The Bolshoi Ballet (for performances at the Royal Opera House)
Also nominated: National Ballet of Cuba for performances at Sadler’s Wells & Tango por Dos for performances at the Peacock Theatre.

Emerging Male or Female Artist (Classical)
Steven McRae for performances as a Soloist with The Royal Ballet

Also nominated: Chi Cao for performances as a Principal with Birmingham Royal Ballet &
Tyrone Singleton for performances as a First Artist with Birmingham Royal Ballet.

Emerging Male or Female Artist (Modern)
Alexander Varona for performances as a freelance dancer

Also nominated: Dane Hurst for performances as a dancer with Rambert Dance Company & Jennifer White for performances as a dancer with Diversions, the Dance Company of Wales.

Company Prize For Outstanding Repertoire (Classical)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

Also nominated: Birmingham Royal Ballet & Scottish Ballet

Company Prize For Outstanding Repertoire (Modern)
Phoenix Dance Theatre

Also nominated: Richard Alston Dance Company

Best Choreography (Musical Theatre)
Twyla Tharp

Audience Award supported by Ballet.co
Northern Ballet Theatre and Independent Ballet Wales

Patron’s Award
Strictly Come Dancing

Working Title Billy Elliot Award
Brad Corben and Joseph Poulton

Dance UK Jane Attenborough Industry Award
Val Bourne CBE

More on

www.nationaldanceawards.com

What’s On