News: National Dance Awards

Monday 23 January 2012 by Carmel Smith

Best Female Dancer: Daria Klimentová (English National Ballet)
Photo: Elliott Franks

The National Dance Awards, organised by the dance group of the Critics’ Circle, were announced at lunchtime at The Place on Monday (23 Jan) in front of an invited audience of around 150 people. The event was introduced by Graham Watts, Chair of the Awards committee (and a regular reviewer for londondance.com). He said: ‘These awards emphasise the UK’s thriving dance culture and it is wonderful to see so many superb artists and companies nominated by the dance critics for 2011. We are especially delighted to have come to the home of contemporary dance in London for the awards ceremony.’ For the second year running Kenneth Tharp, Chief Executive of The Place was the MC – and this year for the first time some of the critics who make the decisions stepped in to the spotlight to announce the winners.

Dancing Times Award For Best Male Dancer
Steven Mcrae (Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Jonathan Goddard (Rambert Dance Company); Sergei Polunin (Royal Ballet); Edward Watson (Royal Ballet)

Best Female Dancer
Daria Klimentová (English National Ballet)
Also nominated:Lauren Cuthbertson (Royal Ballet); Marianela Nuñez (Royal Ballet); Tamara Rojo (Royal Ballet)

Outstanding Company
Mariinsky Ballet
Also nominated: English National Ballet; Richard Alston Dance Company; Royal New Zealand Ballet

Best Classical Choreography
David Bintley (for Cinderella for Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Kim Brandstrup (For Invitus Invitam for Royal Ballet); Andrew Simmons (For A Song In The Dark for Royal New Zealand Ballet)

Best Modern Choreography
Akram Khan (For ‘Vertical Road’)
Also nominated: Javier De Frutos (For The Most Incredible Thing); Hofesh Shechter (For Political Mother – The Choreographer’s Cut); Luca Silvestrini (For Lol)

Outstanding Female Performance (Classical)
Sophie Martin (Scottish Ballet)
Also nominated: Melissa Hamilton (Royal Ballet); Akane Takada (Royal Ballet); Elisha Willis (Birmingham Royal Ballet)

Outstanding Male Performance (Classical)
Gary Avis (Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Yonah Acosta (English National Ballet); Tobias Batley (Northern Ballet); Esteban Berlanga (English National Ballet)

Outstanding Female Performance (Modern)
Sylvie Guillem (for 6000 Miles Away)
Also nominated: Sally Marie (Protein Dance); Michela Meazza (Freelance Dancer); Angela Towler (Rambert Dance Company)

Outstanding Male Performance (Modern)
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (for Dunas)
Also nominated: Sean Palmer (for Crazy For You); Alexander Whitley (Wayne Mcgregor I Random Dance)

Best Independent Company
Protein Dance
Also nominated: Ballet Boyz – The Talent ; Rosemary Butcher Company ; Tilted Productions – Maresa Von Stockert

The De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement went to Ashley Page, who has been Artistic Director of Scottish Ballet for ten years and will leave at the end of his contract in 2012.

The Jane Attenborough Dance UK Industry Award honours an individual working in dance who has made an outstanding contribution to the art form, but not necessarily in the public eye. This year is was awarded to David Burnie – the Director of Administration and Finance at The Place.

More on the Critics’ Circle Dance Section
www.criticscircle.org.uk

Photos: Elliott Franks
www.elliottfranks.co.uk

What’s On

Email updates