News: Dance Awards Shortlist Shines Spotlight on the Sector

Wednesday 17 October 2018

Step Change Studios, shortlisted for the Innovation in Dance Award

Photo: Step Change Studios, shortlisted for the Innovation in Dance Award

One Dance UK has announced the shortlist for the first One Dance UK Awards. Saluting the outstanding contribution of people working in dance, the annual event is an opportunity for people in the industry to unite, celebrate, acknowledge and recognise the people who have made an impact on the vibrant UK dance landscape.

A panel of expert judges drawn from the dance sector reviewed over 800 nominations to arrive at a shortlist of nominees for each category. The final winners will be announced at an awards ceremony in Leeds on 24 November.

The category shortlists are:

Dance Personality of the Year Award

Rosie Kay
Elliot Smith
Susan Calman

Best Use of Dance by a Brand Award

Levis – The Circle
Reed – I Love Mondays
Apple – Sway

Jane Attenborough Award (for an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the art form)
Sponsored by Gordon & Co

June Gamble
Karen Gallagher
Jacky Lansley

Dance of the African Diaspora Lifetime Achievement Award
Supported by Derrick Anderson

Greta Mendez
Namron OBE
Maxine Brown

People’s Choice Award

Donald Hutera
Dance Action Zone Leeds
Motionhouse – Charge

Lifetime Achievement in Dance Education and Learning Award
Sponsored by Harlequin

Marion Gough
Kathy Williams
Dr Ann Hutchinson Guest

Outstanding Dance Programming Award
Sponsored by ISTD

Serendipity – LDIF
Unlimited
Yorkshire Dance

Research in Dance – Impact Award
Sponsored by Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Sarah Whatley – Centre for Dance Research at Coventry University
Professor Matt Wyon – Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton
Professor Emma Redding – Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Dance Healthcare Team Award
Sponsored by Fusion Sport Europe Ltd

London Contemporary Dance School
Elmhurst Ballet School
Royal Ballet School

Dance Healthcare Practitioner Award
Supported by The Laws family

Karolin Krell – Osteopath and Physiotherapist
Kim Hutt – London Contemporary Dance School
Terry Hyde – Psychotherapist/Counsellor

Dance Science Award

Rupert Wiltshire – KS Dance
Professor Emma Redding – Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Professor Matt Wyon – Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton

Inspirational Community Dance Practitioner Award
Sponsored by Leeds City College

Rachel Liggitt – Shropshire
Tess Chaytor – Co-founder, TIN Arts
Louise Marshall – Dance Artist, Eden Court Theatre

Dance Advocacy Award
Sponsored by Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Caroline Bowditch – Advocate and agent for change for access for disabled people in dance
Laura Graham – Magpie Dance
Colleen O’Keeffe – Dance in Primary and Secondary schools in London Borough of Tottenham

Leeds Dance Partnership Award
Sponsored by Leeds Dance Partnership

Ian Rodley – Dance Action Zone Leeds
Spin Arts
Mobius Dance

Outstanding Primary Dance Teaching Award
Sponsored by Dancewear Central

Lucy Seymour – Tannery Drift First School
Caroline Newman – West Wiltshire Schools Dance Partnership
Jessica Bulatis – Central Primary School

Outstanding Secondary Dance Teaching Award

Hilary Seaton – Ryde Academy
Jade Hunt – Horizon Community College
Geoff Lake – LeAF Studio School Bournemouth

Rising Star Award for Dance Teaching

Kirsty Tremayne – London
Shaun Dillon – Suffolk
Georgia Poole – Magpie Dance Facilitator

Dance Writing Award

Judith Mackrell
Adesola Akinleye
Graham Watts

Innovation in Dance Award

Smack That (a conversation) by Rhiannon Faith
Corey Baker Dance
Step Change Studios

Dance on Screen Impact Award

The Sunday Night Drinkers Club
Candoco Dance Company
Ben Williams

Most Supportive Senior Leader or Governor Award

David Stewart – Oak Field School, Nottingham
Jane Jenkins – Moorland Primary School, Cardiff
Coleen O’Keefe – Harris Academy, Tottenham

Inspirational Lecturer at College, University or Conservatoire

Ann Nugent – University of Chichester
Alice Marshall – University of Derby
Rosemary Brandt – Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Inspirational Work in Education (organisations)

Candoco Dance Company
YDance
Trinity Laban

Dance Healthcare Practitioner Award
Supported by The Laws family

Karolin Krell – Osteopath and Physiotherapist
Kim Hutt – London Contemporary Dance School
Terry Hyde – Psychotherapist/Counsellor

What’s On

Email updates