News: Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 07

Tuesday 22 January 2008

The Critics Circle National Dance Awards took place at the Royal Opera House today. Now in its eighth year, the award ceremony was compered by Angela Rippon and brought together representatives from many companies and venues, national and international – including members of the Bolshoi Ballet company and rising young star Natalia Osipova.

This year for the first time one woman received two special awards Celeste Dandeker, the co-founder of Candoco Dance Company who has recently retired from her role as Artistic Director with the company received the Dance UK Industry Award, which honours an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to dance, as well as the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance. The Industry Award was presented by Adam Benjamin, long time collaborator and the other co-founder of Candoco – which was groundbreaking in bringing together disabled and able bodied dancers when it was founded in 1991.

The Patron’s Award, for the person who has done most to raise the profile of dance in the last year had already been presented by Dame Beryl Grey to Darcey Bussell – who has now left the UK to live in Australia.

A National Dance Awards Special Award went to the Birmingham Royal Ballet team behind Ballet Hoo – the project which introduced difficult and alienated young people to ballet. It was the subject of a Channel 4 documentary, which followed the young people as they worked towards performing alongside professional dancers in a production of Kenneth MacMillan’s Romeo and Juliet.

The Working Title Billy Elliot Prize is presented in conjunction with Billy Elliot the Musical to encourage boys to dance. This years winner is fifteen year old Brandon Lawrence from Bradford.

The Bolshoi Ballet won three awards – Best Foreign Dance Company, Richard Sherrington Best Female Dancer (Natalia Osipova), and the Spotlight Award for Classical male artist (Ivan Vasilev.) Wayne McGregor received the only award for the Royal Ballet this year – in the Best Choreography (Classical) category.

Full results:

Richard Sherrington Award for Best Female Dancer
Natalia Osipova (Bolshoi Ballet)

Also nominated: Sarah Lamb (Royal Ballet), Zenaida Yanowsky (Royal Ballet)

Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer

Jonathan Goddard (Richard Alston Dance Company) **Also nominated: Savion Glover (New York-based tap dancer), Ivan Putrov (Royal Ballet)

Best Choreography (Classical)
Wayne McGregor (for Chroma, Royal Ballet)
Also nominated: Alexei Ratmansky (for Le Corsaire, Bolshoi Ballet at the Coliseum), Christopher Wheeldon (for DGV, Royal Ballet)

Best Choreography (Modern)
Michael Keegan-Dolan (for The Bull, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre at the Barbican)

Also nominated: Javier De Frutos (for Los Picadores and Paseillo, Phoenix Dance Theatre),
Mark Morris (for Mozart Dances, Mark Morris Dance Group at the Barbican)

Best Foreign Dance Company
The Bolshoi Ballet (for performances at the Coliseum)
Also nominated: Dutch National Ballet (for performances at Sadler’s Wells), Mark Morris Dance Group (for performances at the Barbican)

Spotlight Award, Female Artist (Modern)
Kialea-Nadine Williams (for performances with Phoenix Dance Theatre)

Also nominated: Clara Barbera (Rambert Dance Company), Sally Marie (Sweetshop Revolution)

Spotlight Award, Male Artist (Modern)
Dane Hurst (for performances with Rambert Dance Company)
Also nominated: Ash Mukherjee (for performances with Srishti), Colin Dunne (for performances with Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre)

Spotlight Award, Female Artist (Classical)
Carol-Anne Millar (Birmingham Royal Ballet) **Also nominated: Venus Villa (for performances with English National Ballet), Yuhui Choe (Royal Ballet)

Spotlight Award, Male Artist (Classical)
Ivan Vasiliev (Bolshoi Ballet)

Also nominated: James Forbat (English National Ballet)Martin Harvey (Royal Ballet)

Company Prize for Outstanding Repertoire (Modern)
Henri Oguike Dance Company

Also nominated: Richard Alston Dance Company, Bonachela Dance Company

Company Prize for Outstanding Repertoire (Classical)
The Bolshoi Ballet
Also nominated: The Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet

Dance UK Industry Award,

Celeste Dandeker

Patron’s Award

Darcey Bussell

National Dance Awards Special Award

Marion Tait and Desmond Kelly, Birmingham Royal Ballet

Working Title Billy Elliot Prize

Brandon Lawrence

More details on

“www.nationaldanceawards.com”:http://www.nationaldanceawards.com

What’s On